Interactive Agenda

 

Program information, agendas and faculty details are subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information.

06:30 - 07:30
Breakfast
Grand Foyer
07:30 - 09:30

Session I: Presentations by the Biologic Association Summit

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Rachel M. Frank, MD UNITED STATES
Moderator: Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
07:30 - 07:40 Lecture
Current Landscape in Orthobiologics
 
  Jason L. Dragoo, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
07:40 - 07:50 Lecture
The Future of Orthobiologics
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
 
 
07:50 - 08:00 Lecture
Orthobiologics Registry - Opportunity or Challenge?
 
  William J. Maloney, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
08:00 - 08:15 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Tendon (RCR, LE Examples)
 
  Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
 
 
08:15 - 08:30 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Muscle
 
  Johnny Huard, PhD UNITED STATES
 
 
08:30 - 08:45 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Cartilage Repair
 
  Alberto Gobbi, MD ITALY
 
 
08:45 - 09:00 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Early OA
 
  Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
09:00 - 09:15 Lecture
Orthobiologics in Bone
 
  Adam W. Anz, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
09:15 - 09:30 Questions & Answers / Discussion  
09:30 - 09:45
Exhibits Break
Grand Foyer
09:45 - 12:00

Ultrasound and Orthobiologics Skills Workshop

Cardiff Room

 
09:45 - 09:55 Lecture
Intro to Orthobiologics Skills Workshop & Ultrasound Overview
 
  Casey G. Batten, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
09:55 - 10:00 Break
Transition to Workshop
 
 
10:00 - 12:00 Hands-On Workshop: Ultrasound & Orthobiologics  
  Casey G. Batten, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Rachel M. Frank, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Gerard Malanga, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Eugene Y. Roh, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Steven Sampson, DO UNITED STATES
 
  Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
 
  Steve Yoon, MD UNITED STATES
 
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Grand Terrace
13:00 - 13:45

Session II: Introduction to Cartilage Restoration

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
13:00 - 13:12 Lecture
Overview: How to Build a Cartilage Practice
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
 
 
13:12 - 13:24 Lecture
Clinical and Radiographic Evaluation of Cartilage Patients
 
  Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
13:24 - 13:36 Lecture
Philosophy of Cartilage Repair: When to Treat and When Not to Treat
 
  Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
 
 
13:36 - 13:45 Discussion  
13:45 - 14:55

Session III: Treat the Joint as an Organ

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Jack Farr, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
13:45 - 13:57 Lecture
Management of Concomitant Pathology (Alignment, Meniscus, Stability)
 
  Jack Farr, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
13:57 - 14:09 Lecture
Evolving ACL Concepts: Tibial Slope, Lateral Extra-Articular, Ramp Lesions
 
  Kristofer Jones, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:09 - 14:21 Lecture
Meniscus Substitution (CMI) and Transplantation
 
  Wayne K. Gersoff, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
14:21 - 14:33 Lecture
International Perspective on Meniscus Preservation and Replacement
 
  Tim Spalding, FRCS(Orth) UNITED KINGDOM
 
 
14:33 - 14:45 Lecture
Osteotomy in Cartilage Repair
 
  Christoph Erggelet, MD, PhD SWITZERLAND
 
 
14:45 - 14:55 Discussion  
14:55 - 15:10
Exhibits Break
Grand Foyer
15:10 - 16:08

Session IV: Clinical Approach to Joint Preservation

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
15:10 - 15:22 Lecture
My Algorithm for Small Cartilage Lesions
 
  John G. Lane, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
15:22 - 15:34 Lecture
My Algorithm for Large Cartilage Lesions
 
  Rachel M. Frank, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
15:34 - 15:46 Lecture
Management of Bipolar/Multifocal/Arthritis
 
  William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
15:46 - 15:58 Lecture
Patellofemoral Joint Preservation
 
  Seth L. Sherman, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
15:58 - 16:08 Discussion  
16:08 - 17:42

Session V: Joint Preservation Surgical Techniques

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Art Bartolozzi, MD UNITED STATES
   
 
16:08 - 16:20 Lecture
Microfracture/Microfracture Plus/Cartiform
 
  Kai Mithoefer, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
16:20 - 16:32 Lecture
OAT Autograft/Mosaicplasty
 
  Ralph A. Gambardella, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
16:32 - 16:44 Lecture
MACI and Other Cell Based Strategies
 
  Andreas Gomoll, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
16:44 - 16:56 Lecture
Osteochondral Allografts
 
  William Bugbee, MD UNITED STATES
  View Outline
 
16:56 - 17:08 Lecture
Treatment of Subchondral Bone
 
  Bert R. Mandelbaum, MD, DHL (hon) UNITED STATES
 
 
17:08 - 17:20 Lecture
Agili-C
 
  Ken R. Zaslav, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
17:20 - 17:32 Lecture
Stem Cells and Scaffolds
 
  Alberto Gobbi, MD ITALY
 
 
17:32 - 17:42 Discussion  
17:42 - 18:00
Exhibits Break
Grand Foyer
18:00 - 18:55

Session VI: Think Like a Cartilage Surgeon - Case Presentations

Grand Pacific Ballroom

    Moderator: Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
   
 
18:00 - 18:15 Lecture
Small Defect
 
  Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA UNITED STATES
 
 
18:15 - 18:30 Lecture
Large Defect
 
  Simon Görtz, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
18:30 - 18:45 Lecture
Complex Reconstruction
 
  Sabrina M. Strickland, MD UNITED STATES
 
 
18:45 - 18:55 Discussion  
19:00 - 22:00
Annual ISMF Reception and Dinner
Grand Terrace

  Rate Presentations
  (Login Required)

View Outline

Uploaded Outlines and Handouts

 Add Item to Your mySchedule